Absentee ballots should still be considered a good option
[…] He accessed the supervisor’s web page in search of the proper process; unfortunately, the information that appears on the website does not define the difference between returning a voted absentee ballot and not returning a requested absentee ballot. Mr. Ginnow requested and received his absentee ballot. He completed his ballot, placed it in the return envelope, signed the voter’s certificate, and mailed it to the supervisor’s office. He voted his ballot. Once canvassed, he was deemed to have cast his ballot, despite the ballot being “rejected as illegal.” Under this circumstance, section 101.69, Florida Statutes, is quite clear:

“An elector who has returned a voted absentee ballot to the supervisor, however, is deemed to have cast his or her ballot and is not entitled to vote another ballot or to have a provisional ballot counted by the county canvassing board” (emphasis added).

Had Mr.